Lancia

Lancia Automobiles
Formerly
Lancia & C. Fabbrica Automobili

Società per azioni
IndustryAutomotive
Founded29 November 1906; 111 years ago
FounderVincenzo Lancia
HeadquartersTurinItaly
Key people
John Elkann (President)
Saad Chehab (CEO of Lancia and Chrysler brand)
Antonella Bruno (CEO of Lancia since 23 April 2013)
ProductsCars
Production output
Decrease 60,620 (2017)
OwnerFiat Chrysler Automobiles
ParentFCA Italy
Websitelancia.com

Lancia ex skyscraper

Lancia (Italian: [ˈlantʃa]) is an Italian automobile manufacturer founded in 1906 by Vincenzo Lancia as Lancia & C.. It became part of the Fiat Group in 1969; the current company, Lancia Automobiles, was established in 2007.

The company has a strong rally heritage and is noted for using letters of the Greek alphabet for its model names.

Lancia vehicles are no longer sold outside Italy, and comprise only the Ypsilon supermini range, as Fiat CEO Sergio Marchionneforeshadowed in January 2014.[1]